Alpha hydroxy acid
Alpha hydroxy acid is and ingredient which many anti wrinkle creams and products contain.
Alpha hydroxy acid have been used for thousands of years to rejuvinate the skin. Alpha hydroxy acid is a common ingredient in many skin care products like moisurisers, cleansers, toners amd face masks.
Alpha hydroxy acid derives from milk and fruit sugars. Some of the most common Alpha hydroxy acids are lactic acid and glycolic as they are reported to have the ability to penetrate the skin.
Five of the most common types of Alpha hydroxy acid are:
- Lactic acid – milk. It is reported that Cleopatra bathed in sour milk to improve her complextion.
- Glycolic Acid – Sugar cane
- Malic Acid – derived from apples and pears
- Citric acid – Derived from oranges and lemons
- And tartaric acid – which derives from grapes
Alpha hydroxy acids works mainly be exfoliating. They enable the cells of the skin to become unglues, enabling the dead cells in your skin to break free and fall away. This makes room for the regrowth of new skin cells.
